Friday, November 28, 2008

Learn Viscosity the Fun Way

See, if G___ A____ had shown us this, I would have been WAY more interested in his lecturers. Or at least attended them.



----------------
Now playing: Panic! At the Disco - I Write Sins Not Tragedies
via FoxyTunes

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Jay Chou galore - my favourite songs/ MVs

蒲公英的约定 (Dandelion's Promise)



我不配 (I'm Not Worthy)



菊花台 (Chrysanthemum Flower Bed)



彩虹 (Rainbow)



退后 (Retreat)



珊瑚海 (Coral Sea)



枫 (Maple)



不能说的秘密 (Secret)



夜的第七章 (Twilight's Seventh Chapter)



一路向北 (Always Headed North)



回到過去 (Return To The Past)



浪漫手机 (Romantic Handphone)



四面楚歌 (Besieged From All Sides)



青花瓷 (Blue and White Porcelain)

christmas in summer?

I find it slightly disappointing that I'll never be able to have a wintery christmas. instead, I settle for being home and enjoying Celine's mum's Christmas buffet and waving to friends (ehen COLIN) as they provide us with entertainment in the form of christmas carollers. Which led me to wonder how Christmas would be like if I were to be in Melbourne permanently. Last Saturday was the annual Myer's Christmas Parade, which I couldn't attend seeing as I was in a bus headed for Doncaster. A Christmas Parade in summer. Christmas in summer. How very very odd. Oh well.

The store MYER (Australia's equivalent of Metrojaya?) always comes up with interesting things for Christmas (or near Christmas) eg. Christmas Parade, Christmas-land in the lower-ground floor of their store. Not forgetting their window displays which attract kids and adults alike. Like yours truly, who's already seen it THRICE. I am such a kid. Every year the theme is different, with 6 windows displaying the theme of the year. Not only are the displays animated, but they're lighted up with music playing all night long. Which means if you want to avoid the crowd during the day you can pop over at night after dinner, which is what I did, and take as long as you want admiring the displays. This year's displays are based on a book called "How Santa Really Works" by Alan Snow. I remember coming to Melbourne in 2004 and admiring the displays then, which was The Polar Express. Hmmm can't remember what was last years. Maybe I went back before it started displaying.

Now, for some pictures.

Christmas in Summer 2008 (Melbourne)

The crowd on Sunday waiting to see the window displays. So many kids!!

The book the window displays are based on.

College for the Elves, so cute!! If you can see it, take a look at the subjects on the board.

See something interesting?

Converse shoes! Even elves love them.

Letters in different languages. There was one addressed to "Sing Dan Lao Ren" LOL!

Where the toys are being made.

Love the teddy bear on the top of the title board.

Letters from all over the world.

Toy production.

So many teacups.

Mountains of toys.

Santa and all his letters.

Last window display. Full of random conversations.

Tall blonde = Serena!

Close-up on the last display window.

Random penguin feeding.

Notice the wheel in the background? Penguin labour!!

Random picture of the boy sleeping after reading his comics. LOL.

Huge bear in Melbourne Central! Celine didn't know I was including her in the picture till I showed her.


Starry decorations along Bourke Street.

Decorations in QV between Safeway and Big W.

Sparkly thingy fun!

More sparkly stuff!

From the bottom.

Upside down Christmas tree.


Friday, November 21, 2008

random

watching Heart of Greed 2 aka Moonlight Resonance, a Cantonese drama now... suddenly remembered how I used to go downstairs and find my mum watching Heart of Greed and chatting about the show with her... suddenly felt like watching this with my mum, to have someone to discuss it with, curse the villian in the show, talk about how illogical some scenes are... miss my mum so much all of a sudden, so thanks to my 3 plan i gave my mum a call and ended up talking for 40 minutes, mum found my calling her soooo random, lol!

mmmm miss my mum :(

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

apartment hunting...not easy

So many things to look out for when searching for an apartment to live in! Location, price, furnishing, date available.... Almost makes me want to stay on in IH, but fees are so expensive >.<''!!

Looking into Franklin Loft --> love the loft concept: lots of space and a staircase!! 2 storey apartment for the price of a normal single-floor one, definitely a big plus!

Moving out with Celine in case you were wondering... who has finished her exams (yay!!) so we'll be inspecting apartments soon. Like Wednesday. Or tomorrow perhaps.

Just got back this afternoon from Doncaster, where I spent the weekend with my aunt and cousins. Spent most of Saturday playing Nintendo DS since the kids had theirs and I borrowed KK's. Muahahaha Mario Party!!

Got to see the newly renovated Westfield shopping mall today, filled with shops with names I cannot pronounce! Seriously, how do you pronounce L'Occitane? Wonder if the people working there actually know how to pronounce it. LOL! I can just imagine some girl going for an interview for a position there and they choose whether to hire her or not just based on her pronounciation of the word. Like how mum used to choose my Chinese tuition teachers by seeing if they can write my name right. Or so I thought at the age of 8. ANYWAYYYYYY.... Anyone interested in going to Doncaster with me to check out the new shopping mall? Oh and Harbourtown down in Docklands too! Not in the same day though, the travelling alone will kill me.

Might be going down to Doncaster again next week, my aunt enticed me with these two magical words: PEKING DUCK. *salivates* ooooohhh yeah!! Haven't had it since......Vic's birthday last year. The last time before that I can't even be bothered to filter through my memories to find, that's how rarely I have it! Supposedly everything in the restaurant is duck. Peking duck, duck noodles, duck puree (??? Ashely told me this so it might not be reliable) except dessert. Hmmm, very interesting.

New love: seaweed. Been going to Laguna every few days to deplete their stocks. Wasabi seaweed is wayyy addictive! Yummmmm...

Hot N Cold - Katy Perry

You change your mind like a girl changes clothes
Yeah you, PMS like a bitch I would know
And you always think, always speak cryptically
I should know that your no good for me


Chorus

Cause' you're hot then you're cold
You're yes then you're no
You're in then you're out
You're up and you're down
You're wrong when it's right
It's black and it's white
We fight we break up, we kiss we make up
You! you don't really wanna stay no, but you don't really wanna go-oh
Cause you're hot then you're cold
You're yes then you're no
You're in then you're out
You're up and you're down

We used to be just like twins, so in sync
The same energy, now a dead battery
Used to laugh, bout' nothing
now you're plain boring
I should know that you're not gonna change

Chorus

Cause' you're hot then you're cold
You're yes then you're no
You're in then you're out
You're up and you're down
You're wrong when it's right
It's black and it's white
We fight we break up, we kiss we make up
You! you don't really wanna stay no, but you don't really wanna go-oh
Cause you're hot then you're cold
You're yes then you're no
You're in then you're out
You're up and you're down
Cause' you're hot then you're cold
You're yes then you're no
You're in then you're out
You're up and you're down

Someone call a doctor
Got a case of a love bi-polar
Stuck on a roller-coaster, can't get of this ride
You change your mind, like a girl changes clothes

Chorus

Cause' you're hot then you're cold
You're yes then you're no
You're in then you're out
You're up and you're down
You're wrong when it's right
It's black and it's white
We fight we breakup we kiss we makeup
You, you don't really wanna stay, no, but you, you really wanna go-oh
Cause you're hot then you're cold
You're yes then you're no
You're in then you're out
You're up and you're down

Friday, November 14, 2008

name my kid! or yours! or not.



Nat's been updating pretty often, which means I get to be amused by her for about 4 minutes every other day. Not too shabby.

So comment question: Do you have that one name would you never name your child because of who it makes you think of and why? --- communitychannel

Reminds me of the list Celine, Fangi, Weiyi and I made of names to give/never give our kids when we have them. Wonder where that list is.

Any comments?

For instance, I have gotten this idea where my kids will have double letters in their English names eg Aaron.

No naming kids with names of ex-es, ex-crushes, ex-people who had a crush on me. Or husband's ex-es and so on.

No Yvonnes (sorry Fang) because I just know too many of them.



All these thinking for a child that wouldn't be here till 10 years down the road. LOL.

conversations of the day

Laptops + Internet is the ultimate third party weapon in a relationship, other than your guy getting another girl. or another guy.

Barely talk all day since I'm busy blog hopping on my laptop while he studies or plays WOW. More WOW than study.

6 pm already and we've spoken less than 5 minutes to each other.

Every line I can remember us speaking today:

Me: Good morning! (at 2 pm)
Him: Huh? Morning. (studying. OMG.)

Me: What noodles do you want? (while preparing "lunch")
Him: Err, the cup one.

Him: Hey, watch this! (video where guy sings a song while slides of Maple Story are shown where characters are saying the lyrics. Watch it here.)

Him: How many hours of WOW can I play today? *acts sad and innocent*
Me: Since I'll be away for the weekend (aunt's place) you can only play 2 hours.

Me: Hey, K is dating my friend J! I didn't know that O.o
Him: He dated my friend too! What's with this guy dating so many girls?!!
Me: You're one to talk. You've had 7 ex-girlfriends!!!!!
Him: Heh *acts sheepish*

Yeahh... that's about it.

P.S. First time I'm talking about him in a "more-than-friends" context since thanks to Facebook pictures and my aunt "stalking" me the cat's out of the bag to everyone already. Hm.

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

i don't understand? part 2

my laptop - CSI Nevada Season 9

World of Warcraft

Two guys. 1 laptop.

Guess who's the one having exams?

Not me.

My exams are over, and I'm learning more than they are. Hm.

Jealous of a computer game?

Noooooooo *while nodding yes*

Seriously, I just DON'T UNDERSTAND.

Love how I knew all the drugs mentioned in the episode of CSI I watched today. Guess I'm testing my knowledge.

Comments on "i don't understand?" by a random reader, tim:

Hahah. I was in absolute stitches, usually wouldn't leave a comment but MY SENTIMENTS EXACTLY. Hahah. WoW players are funny, how their world revolves around the game, like their lives have been sucked in by this black hole known as WoW. I lost a few good friends to WoW *sniff*

Blog hopper.


and also;

I wouldn't be surprised when girls start having it as prat as their list of qualities guys should have. "NOT PLAY WOW" : P

I completely agree.




Monday, November 10, 2008

etsy is fun!!!

Saturday, November 08, 2008

freeeeeeeeee

Pulled an all-nighter for my last paper, and it was definitely worth it :)
Even went out for lunch after the paper, though by then all I could think about was my bed.
Came home and decided to be smart and start transferring the files from James's hard drive to my laptop seeing how it usually takes some time. Ended up in front of the laptop till 6 pm, by which I had been sleepless for 29 hours. Finally went to sleep, and got up at 5.30 am. Which is why I'm here now blogging at 6.10 am with Nutella-covered bread as my breakfast. Yay.
Just need to wait for Celine to be done and we can part-ay!
Blew off my poor friends who were gonna watch a movie to celebrate with me. Sorry JS, Wii and SW! Even made JS change the show to Death Race coz I didnt want to watch Body of Lies.
As a result, also ended up not passing the hard drive to CJ, though I've already transferred what she wants into it. Sigh. A screwed up sleeping time screws up everything.
Now for some CSI!

Thursday, November 06, 2008

i don't understand?

Call me anti-social, but unless my exam is on WOW, I have NO interest whatsoever in sitting around listening to guys discuss how awesome some fight or kara or whatever they did on WOW just 15 MINUTES ago. TOGETHER.

Then when the exams come, they exclaim and moan about how they had no time to study.

Call me crazy, but I prefer spending 25 bucks buying something I use to socialise eg. a dress or something to improve my skills eg. a book then paying a suscription for a game where I hang out with my friends online instead of hanging out with them in person.

This brings me back to the first point.

Pay money. Play game online with real-life friends. Meet up with friends to discuss game.

I don't understand?

I think I don't want to understand.

What. The. Eff.

Tuesday, November 04, 2008

find of the day

from HERE

19 years and I have NEVER seen such a thing!!

Is there ANYTHING left for Hello Kitty to be on? Seriously!

Sunday, November 02, 2008

happy birthday daddy!

2nd November is a special day in the family, since it's the B-day of the patriach a.k.a. my daddy dearest. Don't usually blog about him, and when I do I'm usually talking bad about him, heh. So here's a few things to describe my dad:

My dad --> Chow Kok Kwong, 2nd oldest in his family with an older sister and 3 younger siblings. Alumni of Melbourne University where he studied Electrical Engineering. Hometown: Rawang, which is why we go up to KL a few times a year. Should have "GENIUS" stamped on his forehead, as his brain contains way too much information than is humanely possible. Has been working abroad since I was 4, in parts of China, Indonesia and now Taiwan, but calls home everyday to make sure he connects with his family :) Husband to a lovely lady and proud father of 3 smart kids :D

Since he's been working overseas for many years now, we don't usually get to celebrate Dad's birthday... can't remember the last time we did celebrate his birthday for him, so here's a special post dedicated all to my dad.

Thanks Dad, for being such an awesome father who's understanding, funny, tells the best stories and doesn't mind sparing time to sit down and play Monopoly with his kids or watching a movie at home after a great dinner outside :) I love you :)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY DADDY!

Saturday, November 01, 2008

Things I Do To Procrastinate

1. Facebook.
2. Read Fanfiction. Fangi and Celine are probably rolling their eyes now.
3. Check blogs. Luckily there are people like Chu Jie who blog almost everyday.
4. Ebay. Been spending so much getting a new summer wardrobe. Thinking of buying another coat for Korea.....yes?
5. Blog.
6. Play Monopoly on my phone, and the actual game till 4 am with friends! Indiana Jones Monopoly is cool!
7. Browse Deviantart.
8. Browse Youtube. Hence ending up with 4 suscriptions now: communitychannel, kevjumba (watch the video starring his dad!), happy slip (watch her boypren video!) and charlieissocoollike
9. Nudge random people on MSN. Jeremy gets this most often since he's always online.
10. Sleep.